WA Student Council

WA Student Council

The WA Student Council provides students with a voice to help shape the future of public education in Western Australia.

The WA Student Council has been established to provide public students with a platform to influence education policy. The inaugural council commenced in September 2022, with 38 Year 10 and 11 public school students represented from across Western Australia.

The role of the WA Student Council

The student council’s role is to:

  • advise the Department of Education and the Minister for Education and Training on education policy and reform
  • represent the interest of their educational regions
  • represent the interests of all students in WA
  • act as ambassadors for WA student leadership.

Council activities will include:

  • attending Ministerial meetings
  • attending regular online council meetings
  • liaising with school students and staff in their region
  • attending student leadership activities, which includes training, events and a camp
  • providing feedback on Department of Education initiatives.

There are 38 student councillors appointed to the 2022–23 council.

Region Student name and nominating school
Pilbara
  • Ashlyn Taylor, Newman Senior High School
  • Elise Murray, Karratha Senior High School
Kimberley
  • Caden Moore, Derby District High School
  • Lucy Adams, Broome Senior High School
  • Skye Councillor, Derby District High School
  • Tahlia Storer, Fitzroy Valley District High School
Wheatbelt
  • Dakoda Bolton-Black, Narrogin Senior High School
  • Kele Readhead, Narrogin Senior High School (now Perth Modern)
  • Madison Matthews, Lake Grace District High School
  • Terehia Poataka-Osborne, Katanning Senior High School
Midwest
  • Emmanuel Richardson, Champion Bay Senior High School
  • Faith Cook, Geraldton Senior High School
  • Jazz Meynell, Kalbarri District High School
  • Peta Humphreys, Morawa District High School

Goldfields
  • Charlie Scafidi, Kalgoorlie-Boulder Community High School
  • Mia Freeman, Kalgoorlie-Boulder Community High School
  • Shelby Taylor, Eastern Goldfields College
South West
  • Austin Bates, Collie Senior High School
  • Kiya Bedford-Gray, Newton Moore Senior High School
  • Lilla Brampton, Denmark Senior High School
  • Tessa Rowell, Cape Naturaliste College
North Metropolitan
  • Emanuel Foundas, Perth Modern School
  • Hannah Wallace, Duncraig Senior High School
  • Jake Bishop, Butler College
  • Nur Fatihah Mohd Fauzi, Christmas Island District High School
  • Oska Dunn, Swan View Senior High School
  • Shela Jarwee, Girrawheen Senior High School
  • Shreeya Naroth, Churchlands Senior High School
  • Tahlia-Rae Willcocks, Mt Lawley Senior High School
South Metropolitan
  • Blake Edwards, John Curtin College of the Arts
  • Elizabeth Harris, Sevenoaks Senior College
  • Harmoniche Deng, Willetton Senior High School
  • Katie Russell, Southern River College
  • Kayla Davey, Pinjarra Senior High School (now Kiara College)
  • Kea Flood, Darling Range Sports College
  • Oscar Cuffe-Cain, Leeming Senior High School Education Support Centre
  • Owen King, Coastal Lakes College
  • Tsharntai Baker, Gilmore College