Skip to Content

Past Winners

Browse our previous winners of the WA Education Awards

WA Premier’s Primary Teacher of the Year
Winner:
Adeline Monaghan, South Hedland Primary School
Finalists:
Alessandra Morrone, Ashdale Primary School 
Krystal Wiggins, Kalgoorlie Primary School
Sandra Dias, Greenwood Primary School

WA Premier’s Secondary Teacher of the Year
Winner:
Guy Stapleton, Melville Senior High School
Finalists:
Keren Provost, Gladys Newton School
Rebecca Lazarus, Woodvale Secondary College
Shaloni Naik, Ashdale Secondary College

WA Premier’s Excellence in Aboriginal Education Award
Winner:
Looma Remote Community College
Finalists:
Balga Senior High School
Mt Lockyer Primary School
Baynton West Primary School

WA Primary School Leader of the Year
Winner:
Nicole Hanna, East Kalgoorlie Primary School
Finalists:
Dean Finlay, Ocean Road Primary School
Lisa Ledger, Baynton West Primary School
Natalie Dennis, Cervantes Primary School

WA Secondary School Leader of the Year
Winner:
Darrel le Mercier, Belmont City College
Finalists:
Andrew Host, Margaret River Senior High School
Nathan Harvey, Willetton Senior High School
Julie-Anne Beelitz, Australind Senior High School

WA Beginning Teacher of the Year
Winner:
Kirsty Campbell, Wattle Grove Primary School
Finalists:
Alexandra Myer, Ashdale Secondary College
Emily Donders, Rossmoyne Senior High School
Sebastian Salinas, Swan View Senior High School

WA Education Assistant of the Year
Winner:
Lynda Bailey, Wanneroo Primary School
Finalists:
Colleen Blevins, Gladys Newton School
Karla Brennan, Kent Street Senior High School
Rory Critchley, Joondalup Education Support Centre

WA Aboriginal and Islander Education Officer of the Year
Winner:
Len Yarran, Balga Senior High School
Finalists:
Cissy Nuggett, Bayulu Remote Community School
Melanie Pearmine, Clayton View Primary School

WA School Services Staff Member of the Year
Winner:
Maureen Bailey, Australind Senior High School
Finalists:
Debra Jecks, Cape Naturaliste College
Pamela Laird, Dwellingup Primary School
Lynnette Mannolini, North Cottesloe Primary School

WA Primary School of the Year
Winner:
Ranford Primary School
Finalists:
East Hamilton Hill Primary School
Rosalie Primary School
South Ballajura Education Support Centre

WA Secondary School of the Year
Winner:
Manjimup Senior High School
Finalists:
Belmont City CollegeLynwood Senior High School
Margaret River Senior High School

Read more about the 2015 winners in the WA Education Awards winners publication

WA Premier’s Primary Teacher of the Year
Winner:
Ana Nail, Geographe Primary School
Finalists:
Sarah Bott, Churchlands Primary School
Cheree Shields, Boyup Brook District High School
Lisa Whitby, Maidens Park Primary School

WA Premier’s Secondary Teacher of the Year
Winner:
Kathryn Maughan, Balga Senior High School
Finalists:
Greg McMurdo, John Willcock College
Paula Warr, Woodvale Secondary College
Janene Wells, Manea Senior College

WA Premier’s Excellence in Aboriginal Education Award
Winner:
Rangeway Primary School
Finalists:
Balga Senior High School
East Kalgoorlie Primary School
Hamilton Senior High School

WA Primary School Leader of the Year
Winner:
Ray Boyd, West Beechboro Primary School
Finalists:
Lesley Bell, Inglewood Primary School
Dean Finlay, Ocean Road Primary School
Geoff Miller, East Hamilton Hill Primary School

WA Secondary School Leader of the Year
Winner:
Carol Strauss, Ashdale Secondary College
Finalists:
Gary Anderson, Lynwood Senior High School
Bernard Beatty, Western Australian College of Agriculture – Cunderdin
Veronica Sutton, Woodvale Secondary College

WA Beginning Teacher of the Year
Winner:
Mia Lennox, Ashdale Secondary College
Finalists:
Rachel Martino, Como Primary School
Crystal Nullmeyers, Ashdale Secondary College
Andrew Thom, Kalgoorlie-Boulder Community High School

WA Education Assistant of the Year
Winner:
Robert Farrell, Balga Senior High School
Finalists:
Sophia Mathers, Balga Senior High School
Karen Calway, Applecross Senior High School
Annette Assness, Coolbinia Primary School

WA Aboriginal and Islander Education Officer of the Year
Winner:
Linda Little, Cecil Andrews Senior High School
Finalists:
Leanne Eades, Katanning Primary School
Sophie Taylor, Rangeway Primary School
Charmaine Thomas, Hillcrest Primary School

WA School Services Staff Member of the Year
Winner:
John Carter, Comet Bay Primary School
Finalists:
Betty Vlahov, South Ballajura Primary School
Jimmy Newton, Armadale Senior High School
Carol-Anne White, Waggrakine Primary School

WA Primary School of the Year
Winner:
Wattle Grove Primary School
Finalists:
Bruce Rock District High School
Comet Bay Primary School
Coolbinia Primary School

WA Secondary School of the Year
Winner:
Western Australian College of Agriculture – Cunderdin
Finalists:
Australind Senior High School
Mindarie Senior College
Warwick Senior High School

Read more about the 2014 winners in the WA Education Awards winners publication

WA PREMIER'S EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHER OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Paula Wiley, Bannister Creek Primary School
Finalists:
Sharon Miller, Gingin District High School
Erin Russell, Medina Primary School
Monique Thomas, Applecross Primary School

WA PREMIER'S PRIMARY TEACHER OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Amy Jose, Neerabup Primary School
Finalists:
Erica Graca, Coolbinia Primary School
Tiana Purba-Barnard, Mount Tarcoola Primary School
Sharon Walton, Westminster Junior Primary School

WA PREMIER'S SECONDARY TEACHER OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Jeremy Bruse, Cecil Andrews Senior High School
Finalists:
Athena Hawkins, Newton Moore Senior High School
Anthony Herbert, Applecross Senior High School
Glenn Jones, Swan View Senior High School

WA PRIMARY PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Jacqui Quartermaine, Rangeway Primary School
Finalists:
Julie Bettenay, Coolbinia Primary School
Raymond Boyd, West Beechboro Primary School
Karen Duncan, Medina Primary School
Peter Mulcahy, Westminster Junior Primary School

WA SECONDARY PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Mike Morgan, Shenton College
Finalists:
Chris Booth, Willetton Senior High School
Janette Gee, Yule Brook College
Neil Hunt, Churchlands Senior High School

WA BEGINNING TEACHER OF THE YEAR
Winners:
Rebecca Halse, Shenton College
Laini Harris, Neerigen Brook Primary School
Kendall Hill, Waggrakine Primary School
Nathanael Howard, Coolbinia Primary School
Joshua Jardine, Harmony Primary School
Natasha Moore, Wiluna Remote Community School
Justine Salkilld-Campbell, Narrogin Senior High School
Ashley Stewart, Newton Moore Senior High School

WA SCHOOL SUPPORT STAFF MEMBER OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Josie Hodgetts, Shenton College Deaf Education Centre
Finalists:
Ronald MacNaughton, Swan View Senior High School
Tiffany McLean, John Tonkin College
Tracey Sheikh, Yule Brook College

WA PRIMARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Cassia Primary School
Finalists:
East Hamersley Primary School
Narembeen District High School
Westminster Junior Primary School

WA SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Shenton College
Finalists:
Churchlands Senior High School
Perth Modern School
Western Australian College of Agriculture – Cunderdin


Read more about the 2013 winners in School Matters

 

Barry Hayward Award for WA Outstanding Aboriginal Teacher
Karen Derschow, Cassia Primary School

WA Excellence in Teaching and Learning in Aboriginal Education
Kath Hart, Tom Price Primary School

WA Outstanding Leader in Aboriginal Education
Jacqui Quartermaine, Rangeway Primary School

Ben Drayton Award for WA Outstanding Aboriginal and Islander Education Officer
Lisa Dann, North Parmelia Primary School

Milton Thorne Award for WA Outstanding School Initiative for Aboriginal Students
Early Childhood Program, Derby District High School

WA PREMIER'S EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHER OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Elizabeth Waldron, Cable Beach Primary School
Finalists:
Alison Watt, Waggrakine Primary School
Brooke Wardana, Dianella Heights Primary School
Jane Butler, Bruce Rock District High School

WA PREMIER'S PRIMARY TEACHER OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Sarah Couzens, Secret Harbour Primary School
Finalists:
Anne Kelly, Geographe Primary School
Dorothy Laffin, Mount Lockyer Primary School
Gemma Grigg, North Balga Primary School

WA PREMIER'S SECONDARY TEACHER OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Jennifer Burton, Comet Bay College
Finalists:
Greg Piggot, Mindarie Senior College
Katherine Edwards, Mindarie Senior College
Kerry Hastie, Margaret River Senior High School

WA PRIMARY PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Leonie Clelland, Kalgoorlie Primary School
Finalists:
Julie Roberts, Wattle Grove Primary School
Les Day, Wembley Primary School
Lisa Ledger, Tom Price Primary School

WA SECONDARY PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Paul Mathews, Manea Secondary College
Finalists:
James Hayres, Comet Bay College
Michael Morgan, Shenton College
Nick Jakowyna, Belridge Senior High School

WA SCHOOL SUPPORT STAFF MEMBER OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Michele Owen, Secret Harbour Primary School
Finalists:
Jeanette Hayman, Westminster Junior Primary School
Kristina Glover, Dianella Heights Primary School
Rhiannon Crane, Westminster Junior Primary School

WA BEGINNING TEACHER OF THE YEAR
Winners:
Andrew Mayhills, Applecross Senior High School
Ingrid Fuchsbichler, Yerecoin Primary School
Jacqui Webster, Geographe Education Support Centre
Kerryn Woodhouse, Atwell Primary School
Kirsten Hunter, Tom Price Senior High School
Matthew Titmanis, Ashdale Secondary College
Melanie Cross, Waggrakine Primary School
Rachael Lehr, West Beechboro Primary School
Finalists:
Kayla Cross, Wickham Primary School
Lucia Di Crescenzo, North Balga Primary School
Theresa Edmunds, Jurien Bay District High School
James Embley, Ellenbrook Secondary College
Elise Gaglio, Mindarie Senior College
Renee Roach, Yerecoin Primary School
Sarah Rose, Tom Price Senior High School

WA PRIMARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
West Balcatta Primary School
Finalists:
Bruce Rock District High School
Ranford Primary School
Harvey Primary School

WA SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Broome Senior High School
Finalists:
Lakeland Senior High School
Shenton College
Yule Brook College

Read more about the 2012 winners in School Matters

Barry Hayward Award for WA Outstanding Aboriginal Teacher
Norma Willaway, Kalumburu Remote Community School

WA Excellence in Teaching and Learning in Aboriginal Education
Yvonne Scott, Narrogin Primary School

WA Outstanding Leader in Aboriginal Education 
Cheryl Bettridge, Yule Brook College

Ben Drayton Award for WA Outstanding Aboriginal and Islander Education Officer
Cheryl Chipper, Central Midlands Senior High School

Milton Thorne Award for WA Outstanding School Initiative for Aboriginal Students
Every Child, Every Chance, Every Day Program, Southwell Primary School

WA PREMIER’S PRIMARY TEACHER OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Tonya Wood, Sawyers Valley Primary School
Finalists:
William Davis, Tom Price Primary School
Rosemary Tite, Little Grove Primary School
Alison Watt, Waggrakine Primary School

WA PREMIER’S SECONDARY TEACHER OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Esther Hill, Perth Modern School
Finalists:
Anna Dyer, Belridge Senior High School
Paul Fitzpatrick, Hamilton Senior High School
Suzanne Urbaniak, Kent Street Senior High School

WA PRIMARY PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR 
Winner:
Ms Lis Turner, Waggrakine Primary School
Finalists:
Peter Mulcahy, Westminster Junior Primary School
Matthew Osborne, Comet Bay Primary School
Jacqui Quartermaine, Rangeway Primary School

WA SECONDARY PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Steffan Silcox, Ballajura Community College
Finalist:
Mitchell Mackay, John Curtin College of the Arts

WA SCHOOL SUPPORT STAFF MEMBER OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Tania Crick, Education Assistant, Waggrakine Primary School
Finalists:
Yvonne Lowrie, Lynwood Senior High School
Sandra Pyke, Dongara District High School
Thomas Saylor, Wickham Primary School

WA BEGINNING TEACHER OF THE YEAR WINNERS
Winners:
Ashleigh Arundel, Secret Harbour Primary School
Sharon Attree, Newton Moore Senior High School
Eloise Crombie, Millen Primary School
Lauren Horne, Beeliar Primary School
Nakita Kitson, WA College of Agriculture – Cunderdin
Paula Moses, Waggrakine Primary School
Jane Nicholson, Perth Modern School
Leanne O’Kane, Harmony Primary School
Scott Sullivan, Tom Price Primary School
Emily Upson, Highgate Primary School

WA PRIMARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Yakamia Primary School
Winner:
Challis Early Childhood Education Centre
Eaton Primary School
Hilton Primary School

WA SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Willetton Senior High School
Finalists:
Broome Senior High School
Mindarie Senior College
Yule Brook College

Read more about the 2011 winners in School Matters

WA PREMIER'S TEACHER OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Susan Sheridan, Tambellup Primary School
Finalists:
David Henderson, Rossmoyne Senior High School
Ravila (Ruby) Rajor, Roleystone District High School
Louise Secker, Shenton College

WA PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Lee Musumeci, Challis Early Childhood Education Centre
Finalists:
Christine Arnold, Narembeen District High School
Elisabeth Turner, Waggrakine Primary School
Julian Vinciullo, West Balcatta Primary School

WA BEGINNING TEACHER OF THE YEAR
Winners:
Kate Abbott, Tom Price Primary School
Luke Chapman, Hampton Senior High School
Hayley Hoskin, Mindarie Senior College
Kellie Hunter, Waggrakine Primary School
Jamie Lamb, Kirup Pirmary School
Sarah Warren, Clifton Hills Primary School
Finalists:
Mary-Louise Bertram, Carson Street School
Ebony Caramia, Christmas Island District High School
Rebekka Sinclair, Carnarvon School of the Air
Tammy Turner, Pemberton District High School

WA SCHOOL SUPPORT STAFF MEMEBER OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Mary Anderson, Durham Road School
Finalists:
Karen Fooks, Ashdale Secondary College
Maha Tawil, Cyril Jackson Senior Campus
Joy Unno, Mindarie Senior College

WA LITERACY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
East Narrogin Primary School
Finalists:
South Newman Primary School
Tom Price Primary School
Waggrakine Primary School

WA NUMERACY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Bussleton Senior High School
Finalists:
Beeliar Primary School
Huntingdale Primary School
Yule Brook College

WA SCIENCE SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Christmas Island District High School
Finalists:
Applecross Primary School
Burrendah Primary School
Newton Moore Senior High School

WA INNOVATIVE SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Peron Alliance Curriculum and Teaching
Finalists:
Belmont City College
Neerigen Brook Primary School
Yule Brook College

Read more about the 2010 winners in School Matters

WA PREMIER'S TEACHER OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Julie Boston, John Curtin College of the Arts
Finalists:
Karen Auguston, Little Grove Primary School
Auriol Heary, Ardross Primary School
Elisa Williamson, Mindarie Senior College

WA PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Carolyn Cook, Hedland Senior High School
Finalists:
Neil Hunt, Churchlands Senior High School
Paul Leech, Woodvale Senior High School
Lee Musumeci, Challis Early Childhood Education Centre

WA SCHOOL SUPPORT STAFF MEMBER OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Geoff Warren, Dwellingup Primary School
Finalists:
Caroline Evans, Sawyers Valley Primary School
Jenny Lamb, Yangebup Primary School
David Ross, Mindare Senior College

WA LITERACY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Exmouth District High School
Finalists:
Beachlands Primary School
Kalgoorlie Boulder Community High School
Riverside Primary School

WA NUMERACY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Donnybrook District High School
Finalists:
Beachlands Primary School
Huntingdale Primary School

WA SCIENCE SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Ardross Primary School
Finalists:
Applecross Primary School
Badgingarra Primary School
Esperance Primary School

Read more about the 2009 winners in School Matters

WA PREMIER'S TEACHER OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Rosinda Seara, Hamilton Senior High School
Finalists:
Leonie Black, Ballajura Primary School
Stephen Quartermaine, Como Secondary College
Jeanette Sealy, Hamilton Senior High School

WA TEACHER OF THE YEAR (RURAL/REMOTE)
Winner:
Judith Williams, Albany Senior High School
Finalists:
Judith Farquhar, Kununurra District High School
Nicola Hair, Busselton Senior High School
Kris Olson, Geraldton Senior College

WA PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
John Anderton, Tuart College
Finalists:
Karon Brookes, Mirrabooka Senior High School Education Support Centre
Carolyn Cook, Hedland Senior High School
Andrew Gorton, East Butler Primary

WA SCHOOL SUPPORT STAFF MEMBER OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Lynley Juboy, Looma Remote Community School
Finalists:
Valerie Bungey, Wongan Hills District High School
Asta Lander, Katanning Senior High School
David Rupe, Ashburton Drive Primary School

WA LITERACY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Esperance Senior High School
Finalist:
Cocos Island District High School

WA NUMERACY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Parkfield Primary School
Finalists:
Beachlands Primary School
Beeliar Primary School
Huntingdale Primary School

WA SCIENCE SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
Winners:
Greenmount Primary School & Westminster Primary School
Finalists:
Pemberton District High School

WA INNOVATIVE SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
Winner:
Campbell Primary School
Finalists:
Halls Creek District High School
Middle Swan Primary School