Skip to Content

Our finalists for 2016

Congratulations to all finalists of the WA Education Awards 2016!

Awards for staff

WA Premier's Primary Teacher of the Year
Proudly sponsored by BHP Billiton Iron Ore
Elizabeth Beament, Karrinyup Primary School
Celeste Cunningham, Dalkeith Primary School
Jodie Schicker, Bungaree Primary School
Brigit Wall, Tuart Rise Primary School

WA Premier’s Secondary Teacher of the Year 
Proudly sponsored by BHP Billiton Iron Ore
Karen Bontempo, Shenton College Deaf Education Centre
Ken Goatley, Broome Senior High School
Janet Silburn Barker, Shenton College
Austin Ward, Cecil Andrews Senior High School

WA Primary Principal of the Year
Proudly sponsored by hit92.9
Douglas Cook, Wembley Downs Primary School
Russell Hahn, Joondalup Primary School
Edward Nastasi, Caladenia Primary School
Frank Pansini, Aubin Grove Primary School

WA Secondary Principal of the Year
Proudly sponsored by Teachers Mutual Bank
Alan Genoni, Canning College
Everal Pearse, Southern River College
Damian Shuttleworth, Carine Senior High School
Cheryl Townsend, Ballajura Community College

WA Beginning Teacher of the Year
Proudly sponsored by Edith Cowan University
Sharna Dallywater, Bunbury Senior High School
Mark McClements, Challis Community Primary School
Steven New, Roebourne District High School
Anita Piccioni, Canning Vale College

WA Education Assistant of the Year
Proudly sponsored by The West Australian
Susan Deane, Belridge Secondary College
Stephanie Lee, College Row School
Jacqui McNamara, York District High School
Marie Walker, Beverley District High School

WA Aboriginal and Islander Education Officer of the Year
Proudly sponsored by The West Australian
Karessa Pickett, Tambellup Primary School
Wayne McNamara, Bannister Creek Primary School
Ashlee Otway, Riverside Primary School

WA School Services Staff Member of the Year
Proudly sponsored by Kleenheat
Sue Barr, Ocean Reef Primary School
Darryl McCart, Western Australian College of Agriculture - Cunderdin
Lia Shavian-Siegel, Albany Secondary Education Support Centre
Lesley Wellington, Woodvale Secondary College

Awards for schools

WA Premier’s Excellence in Aboriginal Education Award
Proudly sponsored by BHP Billiton Iron Ore
Balga Senior High School
Bayulu Remote Community School
Mt Lawley Senior High School

WA Primary School of the Year
Proudly sponsored by Crown Perth
Aubin Grove Primary School
Ballajura Primary School
Clayton View Primary School
Rosalie Primary School

WA Secondary School of the Year
Proudly sponsored by Fotoworks School Portraits
Ashdale Secondary College
Australind Senior High School
John Curtin College of the Arts
Melville Senior High School