Skip to Content

WA Education Awards

The WA Education Awards provide many opportunities for reflection, acknowledgement and celebration.

Because of our outstanding teachers, leaders and school support staff, students in Western Australia are provided with a high quality education – whatever their ability, wherever they live, whatever their background.

Coming from different backgrounds themselves, our staff bring a wealth of knowledge and experience to schools and classrooms. They are leaders in educational innovation and reform. Because they see the potential in every child, their priority is to enrich student learning and inspire students to achieve to the best of their ability. 

Through the WA Education Awards, we thank our teachers, leaders and support staff for their role in making a difference in the lives of students in Western Australia. 

WA EDUCATION AWARDS 2017 FINALISTS ANNOUNCED!

WA Premier’s Primary Teacher of the Year
Alexandria Guthrie, Roebuck Primary School
Anthony Horn, West Beechboro Primary School
Carl Sanderson, Wattle Grove Primary School
Jessica Stevens, Baynton West Primary School

WA Premier’s Secondary Teacher of the Year
Hayden Brown, Broome Senior High School
Judith Gauci, Willetton Senior High School
Tyril Houghton, Bunbury Senior High School
Jade Warrington, Newton Moore Senior High School

WA Premier's Excellence in Aboriginal Education Award
Bayulu Remote Community School
Broome Senior High School
East Kalgoorlie Primary School
Wiluna Remote Community School

WA Primary Principal of the Year
Lisa Criddle, Allendale Primary School
Ian Hastings, Jandakot Primary School
Lyn Macauley, Bannister Creek Primary School
Adriano Truscott, Wiluna Remote Community School

WA Secondary Principal of the Year
Saeed Amin, Broome Senior High School
Armando Giglia, Butler College
Damian Shuttleworth, Carine Senior High School
Cheryl Townsend, Ballajura Community College

WA Beginning Teacher of the Year
Katisha Barrett, Allendale Primary School
Kristy McKay, Melville Senior High School
Ashley Wright, Ashdale Secondary College
Deborah Yates, Ashdale Secondary College

WA Education Assistant of the Year
Marie Dunne, Butler College
Peta Hooper, Cassia Primary School
Linda Tulip, Greenwood College
Karen Warren, Challis Community Primary School

WA Aboriginal and Islander Education Officer of the Year
Isobel Bevis, John Tonkin College
Laycee Coles, East Narrogin Primary School
Jeanette Hayden, Merredin College
Kelly Wylie, West Beechboro Primary School

WA School Services Staff Member of the Year
Kathryn Dillon, Armadale Senior High School
Michelle Dirksz, Rockingham Senior High School
Lisa Mitchell, East Kalgoorlie Primary School
James Roelofs, Esperance Senior High School

WA Primary School of the Year
Jolimont Primary School
Narembeen District High School
Rockingham Beach Education Support Centre
Subiaco Primary School

WA Secondary School of the Year
Carine Senior High School
Esperance Senior High School
Margaret River Senior High School
Melville Senior High School