Skip to Content

Past Winners

Browse our previous winners of the WA Education Awards

Jodie Schicker

Jodie Schicker

WA Premier's Primary Teacher of the Year

Winner:
Jodie Schicker, Bungaree Primary School
Finalists:
Elizabeth Beament, Karrinyup Primary School
Celeste Cunningham, Dalkeith Primary School
Brigit Wall, Tuart Rise Primary School

Karen Bontempo

Karen Bontempo

WA Premier’s Secondary Teacher of the Year 

Winner:
Karen Bontempo, Shenton College Deaf Education Centre

Finalists:
Ken Goatley, Broome Senior High School
Janet Silburn Barker, Shenton College
Austin Ward, Cecil Andrews Senior High School

Frank Pansini

Frank Pansini

WA Primary Principal of the Year

Winner:
Frank Pansini, Aubin Grove Primary School

Finalists:
Douglas Cook, Wembley Downs Primary School
Russell Hahn, Joondalup Primary School
Edward Nastasi, Caladenia Primary School

Alan Genoni

Alan Genoni

WA Secondary Principal of the Year

Winner:
Alan Genoni, Canning College

Finalists:
Everal Pearse, Southern River College
Damian Shuttleworth, Carine Senior High School
Cheryl Townsend, Ballajura Community College

Mark McClements

Mark McClements

WA Beginning Teacher of the Year

Winner:
Mark McClements, Challis Community Primary School

Finalists:
Sharna Dallywater, Bunbury Senior High School
Steven New, Roebourne District High School
Anita Piccioni, Canning Vale College

Stephanie Lee

Stephanie Lee

WA Education Assistant of the Year

Winner:
Stephanie Lee, College Row School

Finalists:
Susan Deane, Belridge Secondary College
Jacqui McNamara, York District High School
Marie Walker, Beverley District High School

Ashlee Otway

Ashlee Otway

WA Aboriginal and Islander Education Officer of the Year

Winner:
Ashlee Otway, Riverside Primary School

Finalists:
Karessa Pickett, Tambellup Primary School
Wayne McNamara, Bannister Creek Primary School

Darryl McCart

Darryl McCart

WA School Services Staff Member of the Year

Winner:
Darryl McCart, Western Australian College of Agriculture - Cunderdin

Finalists:
Sue Barr, Ocean Reef Primary School
Lia Shavian-Siegel, Albany Secondary Education Support Centre
Lesley Wellington, Woodvale Secondary College

Mt Lawley Senior High School

Mt Lawley Senior High School

WA Premier’s Excellence in Aboriginal Education Award

Winner:
Mt Lawley Senior High School

Finalists:
Balga Senior High School
Bayulu Remote Community School
WA Primary School of the Year

Aubin Grove Primary School

Aubin Grove Primary School

WA Primary School of the Year

Winner:
Aubin Grove Primary School

Finalists:
Ballajura Primary School
Clayton View Primary School
Rosalie Primary School

John Curtin College of the Arts

John Curtin College of the Arts

WA Secondary School of the Year

Winner:
John Curtin College of the Arts

Finalists:
Ashdale Secondary College
Australind Senior High School
Melville Senior High School

Adeline Monaghan

Adeline Monaghan

WA Premier’s Primary Teacher of the Year 

Winner:
Adeline Monaghan, South Hedland Primary School

Finalists:
Alessandra Morrone, Ashdale Primary School 
Krystal Wiggins, Kalgoorlie Primary School
Sandra Dias, Greenwood Primary School

Guy Stapleton

Guy Stapleton

WA Premier’s Secondary Teacher of the Year

Winner:
Guy Stapleton, Melville Senior High School

Finalists:
Keren Provost, Gladys Newton School
Rebecca Lazarus, Woodvale Secondary College
Shaloni Naik, Ashdale Secondary College

Looma Remote Community School

Looma Remote Community College

WA Premier’s Excellence in Aboriginal Education Award

Winner:
Looma Remote Community College

Finalists:
Balga Senior High School
Mt Lockyer Primary School
Baynton West Primary School

Nicole Hanna

Nicole Hanna

WA Primary School Leader of the Year

Winner:
Nicole Hanna, East Kalgoorlie Primary School

Finalists:
Dean Finlay, Ocean Road Primary School
Lisa Ledger, Baynton West Primary School
Natalie Dennis, Cervantes Primary School

Darrel le Mercier

Darrel le Mercier

WA Secondary School Leader of the Year

Winner:
Darrel le Mercier, Belmont City College

Finalists:
Andrew Host, Margaret River Senior High School
Nathan Harvey, Willetton Senior High School
Julie-Anne Beelitz, Australind Senior High School

Kirsty Campbell

Kirsty Campbell

WA Beginning Teacher of the Year

Winner:
Kirsty Campbell, Wattle Grove Primary School

Finalists:
Alexandra Myer, Ashdale Secondary College
Emily Donders, Rossmoyne Senior High School
Sebastian Salinas, Swan View Senior High School

Lynda Bailey

Lynda Bailey

WA Education Assistant of the Year

Winner:
Lynda Bailey, Wanneroo Primary School

Finalists:
Colleen Blevins, Gladys Newton School
Karla Brennan, Kent Street Senior High School
Rory Critchley, Joondalup Education Support Centre

Len Yarran

Len Yarran

WA Aboriginal and Islander Education Officer of the Year

Winner:
Len Yarran, Balga Senior High School

Finalists:
Cissy Nuggett, Bayulu Remote Community School
Melanie Pearmine, Clayton View Primary School

Maureen Bailey

Maureen Bailey

WA School Services Staff Member of the Year

Winner:
Maureen Bailey, Australind Senior High School

Finalists:
Debra Jecks, Cape Naturaliste College
Pamela Laird, Dwellingup Primary School
Lynnette Mannolini, North Cottesloe Primary School

Ranford Primary School

Ranford Primary School

WA Primary School of the Year

Winner:
Ranford Primary School

Finalists:
East Hamilton Hill Primary School
Rosalie Primary School
South Ballajura Education Support Centre

Manjimup Senior High School

Manjimup Senior High School

WA Secondary School of the Year

Winner:
Manjimup Senior High School

Finalists:
Belmont City College
Lynwood Senior High School
Margaret River Senior High School

Read more about the 2015 winners in the WA Education Awards winners publication

Ana Nail

Ana Nail

WA Premier’s Primary Teacher of the Year

Winner:
Ana Nail, Geographe Primary School

Finalists:
Sarah Bott, Churchlands Primary School
Cheree Shields, Boyup Brook District High School
Lisa Whitby, Maidens Park Primary School

Kathryn Maughan

Kathryn Maughan

WA Premier’s Secondary Teacher of the Year

Winner:
Kathryn Maughan, Balga Senior High School

Finalists:
Greg McMurdo, John Willcock College
Paula Warr, Woodvale Secondary College
Janene Wells, Manea Senior College

Rangeway Primary School

Rangeway Primary School

WA Premier’s Excellence in Aboriginal Education Award

Winner:
Rangeway Primary School

Finalists:
Balga Senior High School
East Kalgoorlie Primary School
Hamilton Senior High School

Ray Boyd

Ray Boyd

WA Primary School Leader of the Year

Winner:
Ray Boyd, West Beechboro Primary School

Finalists:
Lesley Bell, Inglewood Primary School
Dean Finlay, Ocean Road Primary School
Geoff Miller, East Hamilton Hill Primary School

Carol Strauss

Carol Strauss

WA Secondary School Leader of the Year

Winner:
Carol Strauss, Ashdale Secondary College

Finalists:
Gary Anderson, Lynwood Senior High School
Bernard Beatty, Western Australian College of Agriculture – Cunderdin
Veronica Sutton, Woodvale Secondary College

Mia Lennox

Mia Lennox

WA Beginning Teacher of the Year

Winner:
Mia Lennox, Ashdale Secondary College

Finalists:
Rachel Martino, Como Primary School
Crystal Nullmeyers, Ashdale Secondary College
Andrew Thom, Kalgoorlie-Boulder Community High School

Robert Farrell

Robert Farrell

WA Education Assistant of the Year

Winner:
Robert Farrell, Balga Senior High School

Finalists:
Sophia Mathers, Balga Senior High School
Karen Calway, Applecross Senior High School
Annette Assness, Coolbinia Primary School

Linda Little

Linda Little

WA Aboriginal and Islander Education Officer of the Year

Winner:
Linda Little, Cecil Andrews Senior High School

Finalists:
Leanne Eades, Katanning Primary School
Sophie Taylor, Rangeway Primary School
Charmaine Thomas, Hillcrest Primary School

John Carter

John Carter

WA School Services Staff Member of the Year

Winner:
John Carter, Comet Bay Primary School

Finalists:
Betty Vlahov, South Ballajura Primary School
Jimmy Newton, Armadale Senior High School
Carol-Anne White, Waggrakine Primary School

Wattle Grove Primary School

Wattle Grove Primary School

WA Primary School of the Year

Winner:
Wattle Grove Primary School

Finalists:
Bruce Rock District High School
Comet Bay Primary School
Coolbinia Primary School

Western Australian College of Agriculture – Cunderdin

Western Australian College of Agriculture – Cunderdin

WA Secondary School of the Year

Winner:
Western Australian College of Agriculture – Cunderdin

Finalists:
Australind Senior High School
Mindarie Senior College
Warwick Senior High School

Read more about the 2014 winners in the WA Education Awards winners publication

WA PREMIER'S EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHER OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Paula Wiley, Bannister Creek Primary School

Finalists:
Sharon Miller, Gingin District High School
Erin Russell, Medina Primary School
Monique Thomas, Applecross Primary School

WA PREMIER'S PRIMARY TEACHER OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Amy Jose, Neerabup Primary School

Finalists:
Erica Graca, Coolbinia Primary School
Tiana Purba-Barnard, Mount Tarcoola Primary School
Sharon Walton, Westminster Junior Primary School

WA PREMIER'S SECONDARY TEACHER OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Jeremy Bruse, Cecil Andrews Senior High School

Finalists:
Athena Hawkins, Newton Moore Senior High School
Anthony Herbert, Applecross Senior High School
Glenn Jones, Swan View Senior High School

WA PRIMARY PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Jacqui Quartermaine, Rangeway Primary School

Finalists:
Julie Bettenay, Coolbinia Primary School
Raymond Boyd, West Beechboro Primary School
Karen Duncan, Medina Primary School
Peter Mulcahy, Westminster Junior Primary School

WA SECONDARY PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Mike Morgan, Shenton College

Finalists:
Chris Booth, Willetton Senior High School
Janette Gee, Yule Brook College
Neil Hunt, Churchlands Senior High School

WA BEGINNING TEACHER OF THE YEAR

Winners:
Rebecca Halse, Shenton College

Laini Harris, Neerigen Brook Primary School
Kendall Hill, Waggrakine Primary School
Nathanael Howard, Coolbinia Primary School
Joshua Jardine, Harmony Primary School
Natasha Moore, Wiluna Remote Community School
Justine Salkilld-Campbell, Narrogin Senior High School
Ashley Stewart, Newton Moore Senior High School

WA SCHOOL SUPPORT STAFF MEMBER OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Josie Hodgetts, Shenton College Deaf Education Centre

Finalists:
Ronald MacNaughton, Swan View Senior High School
Tiffany McLean, John Tonkin College
Tracey Sheikh, Yule Brook College

WA PRIMARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Cassia Primary School

Finalists:
East Hamersley Primary School
Narembeen District High School
Westminster Junior Primary School

WA SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Shenton College

Finalists:
Churchlands Senior High School
Perth Modern School
Western Australian College of Agriculture – Cunderdin


Read more about the 2013 winners in School Matters

Barry Hayward Award for WA Outstanding Aboriginal Teacher
Karen Derschow, Cassia Primary School

WA Excellence in Teaching and Learning in Aboriginal Education
Kath Hart, Tom Price Primary School

WA Outstanding Leader in Aboriginal Education
Jacqui Quartermaine, Rangeway Primary School

Ben Drayton Award for WA Outstanding Aboriginal and Islander Education Officer
Lisa Dann, North Parmelia Primary School

Milton Thorne Award for WA Outstanding School Initiative for Aboriginal Students
Early Childhood Program, Derby District High School

WA PREMIER'S EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHER OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Elizabeth Waldron, Cable Beach Primary School

Finalists:
Alison Watt, Waggrakine Primary School
Brooke Wardana, Dianella Heights Primary School
Jane Butler, Bruce Rock District High School

WA PREMIER'S PRIMARY TEACHER OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Sarah Couzens, Secret Harbour Primary School

Finalists:
Anne Kelly, Geographe Primary School
Dorothy Laffin, Mount Lockyer Primary School
Gemma Grigg, North Balga Primary School

WA PREMIER'S SECONDARY TEACHER OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Jennifer Burton, Comet Bay College

Finalists:
Greg Piggot, Mindarie Senior College
Katherine Edwards, Mindarie Senior College
Kerry Hastie, Margaret River Senior High School

WA PRIMARY PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Leonie Clelland, Kalgoorlie Primary School

Finalists:
Julie Roberts, Wattle Grove Primary School
Les Day, Wembley Primary School
Lisa Ledger, Tom Price Primary School

WA SECONDARY PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Paul Mathews, Manea Secondary College

Finalists:
James Hayres, Comet Bay College
Michael Morgan, Shenton College
Nick Jakowyna, Belridge Senior High School

WA SCHOOL SUPPORT STAFF MEMBER OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Michele Owen, Secret Harbour Primary School

Finalists:
Jeanette Hayman, Westminster Junior Primary School
Kristina Glover, Dianella Heights Primary School
Rhiannon Crane, Westminster Junior Primary School

WA BEGINNING TEACHER OF THE YEAR

Winners:
Andrew Mayhills, Applecross Senior High School
Ingrid Fuchsbichler, Yerecoin Primary School
Jacqui Webster, Geographe Education Support Centre
Kerryn Woodhouse, Atwell Primary School
Kirsten Hunter, Tom Price Senior High School
Matthew Titmanis, Ashdale Secondary College
Melanie Cross, Waggrakine Primary School
Rachael Lehr, West Beechboro Primary School

Finalists:
Kayla Cross, Wickham Primary School
Lucia Di Crescenzo, North Balga Primary School
Theresa Edmunds, Jurien Bay District High School
James Embley, Ellenbrook Secondary College
Elise Gaglio, Mindarie Senior College
Renee Roach, Yerecoin Primary School
Sarah Rose, Tom Price Senior High School

WA PRIMARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
West Balcatta Primary School

Finalists:
Bruce Rock District High School
Ranford Primary School
Harvey Primary School

WA SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Broome Senior High School

Finalists:
Lakeland Senior High School
Shenton College
Yule Brook College

Read more about the 2012 winners in School Matters

Barry Hayward Award for WA Outstanding Aboriginal Teacher
Norma Willaway, Kalumburu Remote Community School

WA Excellence in Teaching and Learning in Aboriginal Education
Yvonne Scott, Narrogin Primary School

WA Outstanding Leader in Aboriginal Education 
Cheryl Bettridge, Yule Brook College

Ben Drayton Award for WA Outstanding Aboriginal and Islander Education Officer
Cheryl Chipper, Central Midlands Senior High School

Milton Thorne Award for WA Outstanding School Initiative for Aboriginal Students
Every Child, Every Chance, Every Day Program, Southwell Primary School

WA PREMIER’S PRIMARY TEACHER OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Tonya Wood, Sawyers Valley Primary School

Finalists:
William Davis, Tom Price Primary School
Rosemary Tite, Little Grove Primary School
Alison Watt, Waggrakine Primary School

WA PREMIER’S SECONDARY TEACHER OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Esther Hill, Perth Modern School

Finalists:
Anna Dyer, Belridge Senior High School
Paul Fitzpatrick, Hamilton Senior High School
Suzanne Urbaniak, Kent Street Senior High School

WA PRIMARY PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR 

Winner:
Ms Lis Turner, Waggrakine Primary School

Finalists:
Peter Mulcahy, Westminster Junior Primary School
Matthew Osborne, Comet Bay Primary School
Jacqui Quartermaine, Rangeway Primary School

WA SECONDARY PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Steffan Silcox, Ballajura Community College

Finalist:
Mitchell Mackay, John Curtin College of the Arts

WA SCHOOL SUPPORT STAFF MEMBER OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Tania Crick, Education Assistant, Waggrakine Primary School

Finalists:
Yvonne Lowrie, Lynwood Senior High School
Sandra Pyke, Dongara District High School
Thomas Saylor, Wickham Primary School

WA BEGINNING TEACHER OF THE YEAR WINNERS

Winners:
Ashleigh Arundel, Secret Harbour Primary School

Sharon Attree, Newton Moore Senior High School
Eloise Crombie, Millen Primary School
Lauren Horne, Beeliar Primary School
Nakita Kitson, WA College of Agriculture – Cunderdin
Paula Moses, Waggrakine Primary School
Jane Nicholson, Perth Modern School
Leanne O’Kane, Harmony Primary School
Scott Sullivan, Tom Price Primary School
Emily Upson, Highgate Primary School

WA PRIMARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Yakamia Primary School

Winner:
Challis Early Childhood Education Centre
Eaton Primary School
Hilton Primary School

WA SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Willetton Senior High School

Finalists:
Broome Senior High School
Mindarie Senior College
Yule Brook College

Read more about the 2011 winners in School Matters

WA PREMIER'S TEACHER OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Susan Sheridan, Tambellup Primary School

Finalists:
David Henderson, Rossmoyne Senior High School
Ravila (Ruby) Rajor, Roleystone District High School
Louise Secker, Shenton College

WA PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Lee Musumeci, Challis Early Childhood Education Centre

Finalists:
Christine Arnold, Narembeen District High School
Elisabeth Turner, Waggrakine Primary School
Julian Vinciullo, West Balcatta Primary School

WA BEGINNING TEACHER OF THE YEAR

Winners:
Kate Abbott, Tom Price Primary School
Luke Chapman, Hampton Senior High School
Hayley Hoskin, Mindarie Senior College
Kellie Hunter, Waggrakine Primary School
Jamie Lamb, Kirup Pirmary School
Sarah Warren, Clifton Hills Primary School

Finalists:
Mary-Louise Bertram, Carson Street School
Ebony Caramia, Christmas Island District High School
Rebekka Sinclair, Carnarvon School of the Air
Tammy Turner, Pemberton District High School

WA SCHOOL SUPPORT STAFF MEMEBER OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Mary Anderson, Durham Road School

Finalists:
Karen Fooks, Ashdale Secondary College
Maha Tawil, Cyril Jackson Senior Campus
Joy Unno, Mindarie Senior College

WA LITERACY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
East Narrogin Primary School

Finalists:
South Newman Primary School
Tom Price Primary School
Waggrakine Primary School

WA NUMERACY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Busselton Senior High School

Finalists:
Beeliar Primary School
Huntingdale Primary School
Yule Brook College

WA SCIENCE SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Christmas Island District High School

Finalists:
Applecross Primary School
Burrendah Primary School
Newton Moore Senior High School

WA INNOVATIVE SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Peron Alliance Curriculum and Teaching

Finalists:
Belmont City College
Neerigen Brook Primary School
Yule Brook College

Read more about the 2010 winners in School Matters

WA PREMIER'S TEACHER OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Julie Boston, John Curtin College of the Arts

Finalists:
Karen Auguston, Little Grove Primary School
Auriol Heary, Ardross Primary School
Elisa Williamson, Mindarie Senior College

WA PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Carolyn Cook, Hedland Senior High School

Finalists:
Neil Hunt, Churchlands Senior High School
Paul Leech, Woodvale Senior High School
Lee Musumeci, Challis Early Childhood Education Centre

WA SCHOOL SUPPORT STAFF MEMBER OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Geoff Warren, Dwellingup Primary School

Finalists:
Caroline Evans, Sawyers Valley Primary School
Jenny Lamb, Yangebup Primary School
David Ross, Mindare Senior College

WA LITERACY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Exmouth District High School

Finalists:
Beachlands Primary School
Kalgoorlie Boulder Community High School
Riverside Primary School

WA NUMERACY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Donnybrook District High School

Finalists:
Beachlands Primary School
Huntingdale Primary School

WA SCIENCE SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Ardross Primary School

Finalists:
Applecross Primary School
Badgingarra Primary School
Esperance Primary School

Read more about the 2009 winners in School Matters

WA PREMIER'S TEACHER OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Rosinda Seara, Hamilton Senior High School

Finalists:
Leonie Black, Ballajura Primary School
Stephen Quartermaine, Como Secondary College
Jeanette Sealy, Hamilton Senior High School

WA TEACHER OF THE YEAR (RURAL/REMOTE)

Winner:
Judith Williams, Albany Senior High School

Finalists:
Judith Farquhar, Kununurra District High School
Nicola Hair, Busselton Senior High School
Kris Olson, Geraldton Senior College

WA PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
John Anderton, Tuart College

Finalists:
Karon Brookes, Mirrabooka Senior High School Education Support Centre
Carolyn Cook, Hedland Senior High School
Andrew Gorton, East Butler Primary

WA SCHOOL SUPPORT STAFF MEMBER OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Lynley Juboy, Looma Remote Community School

Finalists:
Valerie Bungey, Wongan Hills District High School
Asta Lander, Katanning Senior High School
David Rupe, Ashburton Drive Primary School

WA LITERACY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Esperance Senior High Schoo
l
Finalist:
Cocos Island District High School

WA NUMERACY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Parkfield Primary School

Finalists:
Beachlands Primary School
Beeliar Primary School
Huntingdale Primary School

WA SCIENCE SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Winners:
Greenmount Primary School & Westminster Primary School

Finalists:
Pemberton District High School

WA INNOVATIVE SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Winner:
Campbell Primary School

Finalists:
Halls Creek District High School
Middle Swan Primary School

Inspire Magazine

  • Inspire

    Stories from WA's top public school principals, teachers and support staff.

    Download