Skip to Content

Celebrating Year 12 success

Congratulations to those Western Australian public school students who won an impressive 1 742 Exhibitions, Certificates, Course and Commendation Awards in 2016.

Congratulations to Caitlin Revell from Perth Modern School who has taken out the State’s highest and most prestigious academic award for Year 12 graduates – the Western Australian Certificate of Education (WACE) Beazley Medal. Caitlin’s achievements include a general exhibition; subject exhibitions in Biology and Politics and Law; certificates of excellence in Biology, Chemistry, Politics and Law and Physics; and a certificate of distinction.

Congratulations also to Tate Bertola from Esperance Senior High School who has taken out the State’s highest and most prestigious vocational award for Year 12 graduates – the Vocational Education and Training (VET) Beazley Medal. Tate's achievements included a VET exhibition and VET certificate of excellence in Automotive, Engineering and Logistics plus consistent achievement of 'A' grades in his WACE courses.

Congratulations to Patrick Olofsson from Perth Modern School and Elli Swinson from Comet Bay College who are the highest achieving Aboriginal public students in ATAR and VET, respectively.

Patrick attained an outstanding ATAR of 96.6. Elli’s achievements include completion of a Certificate III Aviation (Flight Operations), Certificate II in Community Services, Certificate II in Retail Services and 406 hours of Workplace Learning.

Both students receive $5,000 and a copy of Rob Riley’s biography, written by Quentin Beresford.

Congratulations to the 152 Year 12 graduates who achieved an Australian Tertiary Admission Rank (ATAR) of 99 and above, placing them in the top 1% of results in Western Australia.

Special congratulations to Jane Song from Melville Senior High School; Caitlin Revell, Alan Cheng and Rebecca Green all from Perth Modern School; Dujinthan Jayabalan, Hazeem Adly Ariff and Aarohanan Raguragavan from Rossmoyne Senior High School, who achieved the highest ATAR possible of 99.95 – an outstanding achievement!

We would like to also acknowledge the families, principals and teachers who supported these exceptional students throughout their education journey.

Listed below, the 99 Club students who have given permission for their results to be released.

First name
Surname
School
ATAR
Hazeem Adly Ariff Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.95
Alan Cheng Perth Modern School 99.95
Rebecca Green Perth Modern School 99.95
Dujinthan Jayabalan Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.95
Aarohanan Raguragavan Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.95
Caitlin Revell Perth Modern School 99.95
Jane Song Melville Senior High School 99.95
Bedanta Dhal Perth Modern School 99.90
Aarethi Gopisetty Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.90
Shivangi Gupta Perth Modern School 99.90
Daniel Ho Perth Modern School 99.90
Eugene Huang Perth Modern School 99.90
Kexin Sun Mt Lawley Senior High School 99.90
Nicole Tan Perth Modern School 99.90
Evan Blandin de Chalain Shenton College 99.85
Jeffrey Chandra Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.85
Elizabeth Knight Perth Modern School 99.85
Kaveesha Munindradasa Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.85
Georgia Ngo Shenton College 99.85
Virinchi Rallabhandi Perth Modern School 99.85
Terrence Tsui Churchlands Senior High School 99.85
Sarah Boon Applecross Senior High School 99.80
Matthew Collins Perth Modern School 99.80
Laguraam Kanesarajah Canning Vale College 99.80
Zabin Abrar Khan Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.80
Supisara Suk-Udom Perth Modern School 99.80
Daniel Turner Albany Senior High School 99.80
Bashkim Arifi Perth Modern School 99.75
Wei Li Perth Modern School 99.75
Karuna Nair Perth Modern School 99.75
Borys Rembiasz Mt Lawley Senior High School 99.75
Michael Taylor Albany Senior High School 99.75
Lisa Yang Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.75
Charlotte Elton John Curtin College of the Arts 99.70
Edward Fan Applecross Senior High School 99.70
Joseph Ng Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.70
Mathieu Proniewski Shenton College 99.70
Hishani Ramanathan Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.70
Charlie Sigston Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.70
Isha Singh Perth Modern School 99.70
Kaleigh Spithoven Applecross Senior High School 99.70
Felix Von Perger Perth Modern School 99.70
Max Yap Perth Modern School 99.70
Vishnuram Arumugam Willetton Senior High School 99.65
Jessica Boyle Shenton College 99.65
Venkat Krishnamoorthy Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.65
Hoang Anh Nguyen Perth Modern School 99.65
Jeesmon Varghese Karakadayil Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.65
Jiayi Wang Perth Modern School 99.65
Puxuan Wu Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.65
Lauryn Coombes Perth Modern School 99.60
Aaron Jenkins Duncraig Senior High School 99.60
Pradeep Jones Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.60
Maya Quinn John Curtin College of the Arts 99.60
Aarushi Rastogi Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.60
Alexander Rohl Perth Modern School 99.60
Edi Singh Perth Modern School 99.60
Vishwa Suravaram Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.60
Roman Ulyanov Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.60
Lisa Yang Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.60
Ebony Bernard Willetton Senior High School 99.55
Thomas Clapin Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.55
Jesse Hafner Perth Modern School 99.55
Namitha Sara John Willetton Senior High School 99.55
Tao Liang Shenton College 99.55
Kai Li Shi Willetton Senior High School 99.55
Grace Sobey Churchlands Senior High School 99.55
Sandy Spiers Applecross Senior High School 99.55
Tamerik Urbisinov Churchlands Senior High School 99.55
Kaizan Xia Wei Hong Perth Modern School 99.55
Arka Prava Chanda Perth Modern School 99.50
Jessica Lawler Manea Senior College 99.50
Alexei Lugovskoy Willetton Senior High School 99.50
Uma Nair Willetton Senior High School 99.50
Maria Ines Real-Rodriguez Perth Modern School 99.50
Sarah Tang Perth Modern School 99.50
Parsa Amid Shenton College 99.45
Pujan Bajaria Shenton College 99.45
Persis Chia Perth Modern School 99.45
Nisali Dodampe Gamage Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.45
Krishnapriya Fisher Perth Modern School 99.45
Simone Pandit Perth Modern School 99.45
Natasha Proud Churchlands Senior High School 99.45
Jianyu Yang Willetton Senior High School 99.45
Angela Antoff Perth Modern School 99.40
Vivian Fu Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.40
Jacinta Lim Willetton Senior High School 99.40
Owen Taylor-Williams Perth Modern School 99.40
Haoyu Tian Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.40
Asia Turazza Willetton Senior High School 99.40
Alex Chi Perth Modern School 99.35
Christopher Jong Willetton Senior High School 99.35
Reuben Pemberton-Ovens Newton Moore Senior High School 99.35
Harsh Sharma Willetton Senior High School 99.35
George White Shenton College 99.35
Emma Chen Perth Modern School 99.30
Alycia Lee Willetton Senior High School 99.30
Chethaki Nanayakkara Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.30
Owen Stanley Melville Senior High School 99.30
Valerio Falasca Shenton College 99.25
Breon Feran Comet Bay College 99.25
Tanmay Nigam Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.25
Joshua Ong Perth Modern School 99.25
Jia Ho Pow Applecross Senior High School 99.25
Kirtenaa Prem Kumar Willetton Senior High School 99.25
Alexander Armanios Como Secondary College 99.20
Celine Choy Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.20
Doris Zixuan Huang Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.20
Jane Pankhurst Perth Modern School 99.20
Manikanta Vannemreddy Rossmoyne Senior High School 99.20
Hannah Biddulph Margaret River Senior High School 99.15
Christian Bien Duncraig Senior High School 99.15
Lucas Cary Esperance Senior High School 99.15
Radheya Jegatheva Perth Modern School 99.15
Alex Pan Perth Modern School 99.15
Matthew Clancy John Curtin College of the Arts 99.10
Ella Fox-Martens Perth Modern School 99.10
Georgia Hutcherson Shenton College 99.10
Wan Yew Law Churchlands Senior High School 99.10
Karan Desai Willetton Senior High School 99.05
Shelley Goff Manea Senior College 99.05
Preetham Nagarajan Duncraig Senior High School 99.05
Luna-Faye Veld Perth Modern School 99.05
Ganesh Young Willetton Senior High School 99.05
Sean Bong Perth Modern School 99.00
Kok Wei Cheng Duncraig Senior High School 99.00
Shrenik Jobanputra Willetton Senior High School 99.00
Siobhan Mander Shenton College 99.00
Jacob McGruddy Manea Senior College 99.00

 

199 Year 12 students have been rewarded for their outstanding academic and vocational achievements with the State Government’s $1 000 Best and Brightest Award.

We congratulate these students and wish them every success for their future endeavours. We also acknowledge the support of teachers, school staff and students’ families.

School
First Name
Surname
Mr/Ms
Award category

Albany Senior High School

Michael Taylor Mr ATAR

Albany Senior High School

Olivia Barras Ms VET

Applecross Senior High School

Sarah Boon Ms ATAR
Applecross Seniot High School Kate Fletcher Ms VET

Armadale Senior High School

Thomas Dorrington Mr ATAR

Armadale Senior High School

Danelle Fruin Ms VET

Ashdale Secondary College

Harshil Patel Mr ATAR
Ashdale Secondary College Majenta Bracken Ms VET

Atwell College

Angela Goh Ms ATAR

Atwell College

Kayla Ferreira Ms VET

Australind Senior High School

Mitchell Sara Mr ATAR

Australind Senior High School

Leana Brindley Ms VET

Balcatta Senior High School

Khai Nguyen Mr ATAR

Balcatta Senior High School

Ebony Hayes Ms VET

Balga Senior High School

Lea Baluyot Ms VET

Ballajura Community College

Thanh Ngoc Vo Mr ATAR

Ballajura Community College

Chloe Needle Ms VET

Belmont City College

Keith Tenedero Mr ATAR

Belmont City College

Kavishka Silva Mr VET

Belridge Secondary College

Jarrod Caldwell Mr ATAR

Belridge Secondary College

Stacey Tighe Ms VET

Broome Senior High School

Khan John Mr ATAR

Broome Senior High School

Amethyst Chrystal Ms VET

Bullsbrook College

Claire Bishop Ms ATAR

Bullsbrook College

Bryony Kavanagh Ms VET

Bunbury Senior High School

Cynthia Van der Wielen Ms ATAR

Bunbury Senior High School

Mekella Klarich Ms VET

Busselton Senior High School

Jalen Hoffman Mr ATAR

Busselton Senior High School

Samantha Lawn-McKeagg Ms VET

Canning College

Amy Quinn Ms ATAR

Canning Vale College

Laguraam Kanesarajah Mr ATAR

Canning Vale College

Caitlin Woodward Ms VET

Cape Naturaliste College

Indigo Atkinson Ms ATAR

Cape Naturaliste College

Courtney Minto Ms VET

Carine Senior High School

Sam King Mr ATAR

Carine Senior High School

Alexandra Parton Ms VET

Carnarvon Community College

Rena Abeu Ms VET

Cecil Andrews Senior High School

Haylee Suchodolski Ms ATAR

Cecil Andrews Senior High School

Nikita Gibbons Ms VET

Central Midlands Senior High School

Tahla Even Ms ATAR

Central Midlands Senior High School

Marni Gibsone Ms VET

Christmas Island  District High School

Jannah Mohd Hajil Ms VET

Christmas Island  District High School

Sam Wildermuth Mr ATAR

Churchlands Senior High School

Elisa Menegazzo Ms ATAR

Churchlands Senior High School

Fraser West Mr VET

Clarkson Community High School

Janus Silvestre Mr ATAR

Clarkson Community High School

Mitchell Anderson Mr VET

Collie Senior High School

Monique Wishart Ms ATAR

Collie Senior High School

Eileish Clarke Ms VET

Comet Bay College

Breon Feran Mr ATAR

Comet Bay College

Briana Ingham Ms VET

Como Secondary College

Kai Turner Mr ATAR

Como Secondary College

Pia Maitland Ms VET

Coodanup College

Courtney Marshall Ms VET

Cyril Jackson Senior Campus

Hannah Alberts Ms ATAR

Dalyellup College

Zac Whyte Mr ATAR

Dalyellup College

Madison Peer Ms VET

Darling Range Sports College

Jennifer Carter Ms ATAR

Darling Range Sports College

Chloe Redmond Ms VET

Denmark Senior High School

Amelia Anthony Ms ATAR

Denmark Senior High School

Sophie Stone Ms VET

Derby District High School

Sarah West Ms VET

Duncraig Senior High School

Aaron Jenkins Mr ATAR

Duncraig Senior High School

Matthew Harvey Mr VET

Eastern Goldfields College

Rushil D'Cruz Mr ATAR

Eastern Goldfields College

Jordon Johnson Mr VET

Eastern Hills Senior High School

Madeline Pengelly Ms ATAR

Eastern Hills Senior High School

Reilly Ettridge Mr VET

Eaton Community College

Sophie Leahy Ms ATAR

Eaton Community College

Nicholas Hodgson Mr VET

Ellenbrook Secondary College

Sean Rose Mr ATAR

Ellenbrook Secondary College

Charles Mamaril Mr VET

Esperance Senior High School

Steven Russel Mr ATAR

Esperance Senior High School

Brandi Lister-Buttle Ms VET

Geraldton Senior College

Miriam Grundy Ms ATAR

Geraldton Senior College

Callie Henderson Ms VET

Gilmore College

Thomas Pratt Mr VET

Girrawheen Senior High School

Daniel Abraham Mr ATAR

Girrawheen Senior High School

Rhys MacFarlane Mr VET

Governor Stirling Senior High School

Saskia Lane Ms ATAR

Governor Stirling Senior High School

Chelsea Devereux Ms VET

Greenwood College

Jaydeep Gajera Mr ATAR

Greenwood College

Crystal Rudy Ms VET

Halls Head College

Matilda Boyce Ms ATAR

Halls Head College

Ryley Williams Mr VET

Hamilton Senior High School

Sage Adams Ms ATAR

Hampton Senior High School

Vikesh Varsani Mr ATAR
Hampton Senior High School Rowan Crystal Mr VET

Harvey Senior High School

Joshua Soriano Mr VET

Hedland Senior High School

Brodee Melberg Mr ATAR

John Curtin College of the Arts

Charlotte Elton Ms ATAR

John Curtin College of the Arts

Joshua James Mr VET

John Forrest Secondary College

Erica Ketterer Ms ATAR

John Forrest Secondary College

Madison Hordov Ms VET

John Tonkin College

Danielle Miles Ms ATAR

John Tonkin College

Samantha Kirvan Ms VET

Jurien Bay District High School

Fairley Pitman Ms VET

Kalamunda Senior High School

Allira Payne Ms ATAR

Kalamunda Senior High School

Ellen Hepworth Ms VET

Kalbarri District High School

Myles Ikin Mr ATAR

Kalbarri District High School

Kate Krakouer Ms VET

Karratha Senior High School

Abigail Van Der Made Ms ATAR

Karratha Senior High School

Sachith Edussuriya Mr VET

Katanning Senior High School

Steven Paini Mr ATAR

Katanning Senior High School

Olivia Sugg Ms VET

Kelmscott Senior High School

Ting-Yu Ku Ms ATAR

Kelmscott Senior High School

Michaela Bartlett Ms VET

Kent Street Senior High School

Riley Croxford Mr ATAR

Kent Street Senior High School

Isobell Price Ms VET

Kiara College

Anika Omidzadeh Ms ATAR

Kiara College

Amber McKelvie Ms VET

Kununurra District High School

Jessica Recklies Ms ATAR

Kununurra District High School

Dylan Kuiper Mr VET

Lake Grace District High School

Holly King Ms VET

Lakeland Senior High School

Celso Fraser Mr ATAR

Lakeland Senior High School

Hayley Forrest-Lawson Ms VET

Leeming Senior High School

Katelyn Flegg Ms ATAR

Leeming Senior High School

Rachel Chew Ms VET

Lesmurdie Senior High School

William Wright Mr ATAR

Lesmurdie Senior High School

Kieran Higgs Mr VET

Lynwood Senior High School

Celine Chen Ms ATAR

Lynwood Senior High School

Breeanna Hilson Ms VET

Manea Senior College

Bethan Rainey Ms ATAR

Manea Senior College

Breeanna Forestier Ms VET

Manjimup Senior High School

Louise Miolin Ms ATAR

Manjimup Senior High School

Molly Cabassi Ms VET

Margaret River Senior High School

Meisha Bull Ms ATAR

Margaret River Senior High School

Megan Kruger Ms VET

Melville Senior High School

Jane Eunyoung Song Ms ATAR

Melville Senior High School

Chelsea Sweetman Ms VET

Merredin College

Trent Starcevich Mr ATAR

Merredin College

Shyra Clark-Watts Ms VET

Mindarie Senior College

Breanna Robcke Ms ATAR

Mindarie Senior College

Jaimee Parker Ms VET

Mirrabooka Senior High School

Alexander Zaw-Moe Mr ATAR

Mirrabooka Senior High School

Deni Stojanoski Mr VET

Morawa District High School

Aaron Connolly Mr VET

Morley Senior High School

Tashreeq Peck Mr ATAR

Morley Senior High School

Hayley Sorgiovanni Ms VET

Mount Barker Community College

David Eyssell Mr ATAR

Mount Barker Community College

Emma Court Ms VET

Mount Lawley Senior High School

Kexin Sun Ms ATAR

Mount Lawley Senior High School

Ambika Aghi Ms VET

Narrogin Senior High School

Huiwen Li Ms ATAR

Narrogin Senior High School

Samantha Webb Ms VET

Newman Senior High School

Dayne Jacobs Ms VET

Newton Moore Senior High School

Reuben Pemberton-Ovens Mr ATAR

Newton Moore Senior High School

Natalie Kinkella Ms VET

North Albany Senior High School

Rachel Michael Ms ATAR

North Albany Senior High School

Leah Mieli Ms VET

North Lake Senior Campus

Jiahoe Wo Mr ATAR

Northam Senior High School

Isabelle Borona Ms ATAR

Northam Senior High School

Michael Read Mr VET

Ocean Reef Senior High School

Kyle Grover Mr ATAR

Ocean Reef Senior High School

Amy McKenna Ms VET

Perth Modern School

Not for publication     ATAR

Pinjarra Senior High School

Calhan Mummery Mr ATAR

Pinjarra Senior High School

Danika Cottingham Ms VET

Rockingham Senior High School

Ashlea Tunbridge Ms ATAR

Rockingham Senior High School

Ma Angelica Alonzo Ms VET

Rossmoyne Senior High School

Aarohanan Raguragavan Mr ATAR

Rossmoyne Senior High School

Shi Ran Ge Mr VET

Safety Bay Senior High School

Victoria Corver Ms ATAR

Safety Bay Senior High School

Tineka Skrlj Ms VET

Schools of Isolated and Distance Education

Rita Fernandes Ms ATAR

Schools of Isolated and Distance Education

Jasmine Carswell Ms VET

Sevenoaks Senior College

James Hall Mr ATAR

Sevenoaks Senior College

Caleb Fetterroll Mr VET

Shenton College

Georgia Ngo Ms ATAR

Shenton College

Stuart Fisher Mr VET

South Fremantle Senior High School

Kinley Pritchard Mr VET

Southern River College

Siew Lim Ms ATAR

Southern River College

Takoda Bennett Mr VET

Swan View Senior High School

Nidhi Rao Ms ATAR

Swan View Senior High School

Chei-Lani Bialobrodzki Ms VET

Thornlie Senior High School

Not for publication     ATAR

Thornlie Senior High School

Not for publication     VET

Tom Price Senior High School

Kai Rigby Mr ATAR

Tom Price Senior High School

Sharnee Meagher Ms VET

Tuart College

Rebecca Harris Ms ATAR

Wanneroo Secondary College

Mitchell Norman Mr ATAR

Wanneroo Secondary College

Sarah-Jane Williams Ms VET

Warnbro Community High School

Claire Oliveria Ms ATAR

Warnbro Community High School

Brooke David Ms VET

Warwick Senior High School

Kaci Oliphant Ms ATAR

Warwick Senior High School

Emily Youard Ms VET

Western Australian College of Agriculture - Cunderdin

Brodie Metcalfe Mr ATAR

Western Australian College of Agriculture - Cunderdin

Dylan Parkhouse Mr VET

Western Australian College of Agriculture - Denmark

Ethan Reimer Mr ATAR

Western Australian College of Agriculture - Denmark

Patrick Swallow Mr VET

Western Australian College of Agriculture - Harvey

Hayley Ingram Ms ATAR

Western Australian College of Agriculture - Harvey

Ryan Manning Mr VET

Western Australian College of Agriculture - Morawa

Tiarna Kanny Ms ATAR

Western Australian College of Agriculture - Morawa

Brodie Stone Mr VET

Western Australian College of Agriculture - Narrogin

Lauren Rayner Ms VET

Willetton Senior High School

Dulasi Amarasingha Ms ATAR

Willetton Senior High School

Tamika Canny Ms VET

Woodvale Secondary College

Evan Savigni Mr ATAR

Woodvale Secondary College

Rhiannon DeVisser Ms VET